Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Last updated July 2018)

The Interfaith Nutrition Network (“The INN,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) places a high priority on protecting your privacy.  This privacy policy was created in order to explain what information we gather from you when you visit our site, how we use this information, and what we do to protect your information.  This privacy policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or by any other means.

 

Our Commitment to Donors

We do not sell, share or trade our donors’ names or any personal information with any other entity.  We do not send mailings to our donors on behalf of other organizations.  Donors may opt out of any mailings sent by us. 

 

 

What Information We Collect

We may collect information from you when you register, make a donation, respond to our communications, or otherwise interact with the site.

  • When donating or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit the site without providing such information.
  • We use IP addresses and session identifiers to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track user activities, to infer user interests, and to otherwise induce, deduce, and gather information about individual users and market segments.
  • Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our site. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer and are read when you come back to the website. We may use both session cookies (that expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (that stay on your computer until you delete them) to enhance your experience using The INN’s website and to let us know which parts of our website are most popular.  You can reject cookies or cancel them by instructing your web browser accordingly.

You can correct or update your personally identifiable information by re-registering, updating your profile, or by contacting us by electronic-mail
info@the-inn.org or by telephone (516) 486-8506.

 

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect from you to send direct mailings from The INN.  You have the option to opt out of mailings or unsubscribe from emails. 

We may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as technical assistance and customer service.  These other companies will have access to your information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. 

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

How We Protect Your Information

We take the security of your information very seriously and take appropriate measures to ensure it remains safe.  However, no commercial method of information transfer over the Internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure. In particular, email sent to or from the website may not be secure and therefore caution should be exercised when deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. As a result, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage in our systems.

 

External Links

The INN’s privacy policy applies solely to information collected by our site. In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of those websites and therefore we are not responsible for the content, activities and privacy policies of these linked sites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of thirteen has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

Non-United States Residents

It is important to note that the site is operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any visitor information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the site and/or providing us with your visitor information, you consent to this transfer.

 

California Residents

As discussed above, it is The INN’s policy not to disclose any personal information we collect to third parties for direct marketing purposes.  However, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents must be afforded the option to exercise your choice of whether your Personal information may be shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes, as well as to receive certain information if your personal information is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and you wish to inform us whether you permit or refuse the sharing of your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes, or to obtain certain information if your personal information is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, please contact us as described below.  We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

 

 

Amendments

The INN’s privacy policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this page.  If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. 

 

Contact Us

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about the site, including requests to obtain information pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law. Please send us any and all feedback or questions pertaining to the Site to dlopez@the-inn.org or by mailing us at the following address:

 

            The INN (Interfaith Nutrition Network)

            211 Fulton Avenue

            Hempstead, NY 11550